Products

Plantlet & Tissue Culture (product)

The most essential consideration when starting a plantation is selection of the right planting materials. Tissue culture plantlets are recommended for planting because the plantlets are healthier, pest-free, and free from soil-borne diseases. We are supplying superior quality plantlets for banana, vanilla and selected orchid species

 

Ginger Bentong

bentong ginger 1 ratus bentong ginger 2 ratus

Ginger produces a hot, fragrant kitchen spice. Young ginger rhizomes are juicy and fleshy with a very mild taste. They are often pickled in vinegar orsherry as a snack or just cooked as an ingredient in many dishes. They can also be steeped in boiling water to make ginger tea, to which honey is often added; sliced orange or lemon fruit may also be added. Ginger can also be made into candy, or ginger wine which has been made commercially since 1740.

 

Technical Data
Scientific name: Zingiber officinale c.v. Bentong
Common name: Ginger c.v Bentong
Type: Rhizome
Origin: Cultivar
Cultivating ease: Easy
Light demand: Moderate
Temperature: 24 – 34 oC
Humidity: Moderate

 

Ordering Information
Cat NoDiscription
GI-BENTONG-TR PHYTOS Hardened Ginger "Bentong" in 50 holes tray